usernames with spaces?

Mark Doliner mark at kingant.net
Wed Mar 25 12:53:23 EDT 2009


According to the XMPP standard, spaces are not allowed in XMPP usernames/jids.

Specifically, section A.5 of RFC3920[1] lists table C.1.1 of
RFC3454[2] as "prohibited," and section C.1.1 contains the "space"
character.

-Mark

[1] http://xmpp.org/rfcs/rfc3920.html#nodeprep
[2] http://www.apps.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3454.html#sec-C.1

On Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 2:34 AM, Paul Hutchings
<paul.hutchings at mira.co.uk> wrote:
> Just started playing with OpenFire and am looking for a client for
> internal use - seems to be Spark or Pidgin from what I've read.
>
> I've fallen at the first hurdle with Pidgin in that when logging in
> using XMPP to our OpenFire box (which authenticates users against AD) it
> doesn't like any username with spaces in it?
>
> Is that really the case or have I missed something?
>
> Cheers,
> Paul
>
> --
> MIRA Ltd
>
> Watling Street, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV10 0TU, England.
>
> Registered in England and Wales No. 402570
> VAT Registration  GB 114 5409 96
>
> The contents of this e-mail are confidential and are solely for the use of the intended recipient.
> If you receive this e-mail in error, please delete it and notify us either by e-mail, telephone or fax.
> You should not copy, forward or otherwise disclose the content of the e-mail as this is prohibited.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Support mailing list
> Support at pidgin.im
> http://pidgin.im/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/support
>



More information about the Support mailing list